Festival 2024

The Berlin Short Film Festival will return to the Babylon Cinema in Mitte, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin, on July 19th and 20th. Tickets will be available soon! 

Please follow us on Facebook and Twitter for updates.

Schedule Summer 2024

July 19th
 
18:00
18 Hours A Dream –  Hoda Ramy
Aeterna – Cayetano González
White Rabbits – Shehab Gamal
It Will Pass Away – Nan Yao
Thursday – Alex Dauphin
Graf & Frey’s Shops With History: Sundry Goods In Vienna: Renate Houska‘s Pleating Workshop – Philipp Graf, Martin Frey, Graf Frey
Identity – Bruno Montenegro Mamani
Beach Logs Kill – Haley Z. Boston
Parrot – Dan Floresco
Only Way – Furkan Cetin, Tony Özkan

20:00
Sarafour – David Giese
If You Gotta Go Live – Sergio Dapello
I See In Stories – Madmo Cem Adam Springer
Gaze – Arina Popa
The Scott Ricci Channel – S. K. Larose
You Are Special – Anna Schnabel, Jess Parnell
Scalped! – Elana Rubin
Singularity – Jacqueline Ann Marett, Mark Lewis Jennings
The Serial Däter – Gülce Öztürk

July 20th

18:00
Won’t Be Around – Terry Blade
Unveiling The Real – Daniela Simart, Jasmine Powell
Love Does Not Raise Hands – Emanuela Calisi, Julia Arif
Blue Socks – Jannik Fiebitz
As A Bird – Christian Hudert
Vibrators For Dictators – The Super Sluts
Light At The Edge Of The Universe: The Black Hole Explorer – Peter Galison, Michael Johnson, Chyld King
Birdfeeder – Daniel Feighery
Ikzo – Simon Roksowicz
Eisspin, The Oh-So-Terrible – Adrian Doll

20:00
What A Circus – Vanessa Riecke
Alaav – Priyakanksha Mishra
The Trick – Marek Deja
Daydreams – Leniko Sennoma
Ida – Bastian Lembeck, Svea Bein
Flickering Away – Kodiak Reinson
Year Of The Oat Milk Latte – Juan Manuel Brest, Philip Embury
Decorative Timeline – Kaspar Trantenroth


—–

The Berlin Short Film Festival, Winter Edition, ran February 10th-11th at the Babylon Cinema in Mitte, at Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30, 10178 Berlin.

The schedule is below. Please follow us on Facebook and Twitter for updates.

Award Winners Winter 2024


Best Short Film
Last Exit Oberhausen by Moritz Fuehrmann

Best Narrative Short
Making Up by Ryan Paige

Festival Director’s Award
Superbuhei by Josef Brandl

Best Short Documentary
Techno Ist Heilig by Tian Sthr

Best Sci-Fi Short Film
The Grand View by Federico Jimenez

Best Horror Short Film
115 by André Gogola, Vito Gogola

Best LGBT Short Film
Bay Creek Tennis Camp by Michele Meek

Best Experimental Short Film
Me I See in You by Fumiko Kikuchi

Best Student Short Film
Boogie Woogie Blues by Mattia Vuono

Best Short Feature
Croix De Bois, Crois De Fer (Wooden Cross, Iron Cross) by David Moerman

Best Animated Short Film
Requiem For Larissa: Goodbye, World by Svetlana Telbukh

Best Tourism Short Film
Galungan, Victory of Dharma: The Culture of Bali, Indonesia by Dennis Schmelz

Best Short Short Film
COVID Dystopia by Thomas Thorspecken

Best Music Video
Pump Up by Zheng Yang

Croix De Bois, Crois De Fer (Wooden Cross, Iron Cross) by David Moerman

10th February 18:00
Pump Up by Zheng Yang
To The Body by Carla Massolini
The Future Innu by Stéphane Nepton
Burden Of Duty by Vi-Dan Tran
First Refusal by Courtney Sanello
115 by André Gogola, Vito Gogola
Waves (For Ryan) by Rachel Kwan
Nöck by Johannes Jungehülsing, Paul Gebauer
Croix De Bois, Crois De Fer (Wooden Cross, Iron Cross) by David Moerman

Cycles by Johanna Brunner, Anjuna Hartmann

10th February 20:00
Requiem For Larissa: Goodbye, World by Svetlana Telbukh
Shallow Water by Bob Leinders
Just Because Some Bad Wind Blows by Stephanie Von Beauvais
Clarity by Marcus Witte, Nupelda Ciftci
The Bard’s Curse by Scarlett Unverricht
Ubukhona: You Are With Child by Tian Sthr
Me I See in You by Fumiko Kikuchi
Cycles by Johanna Brunner, Anjuna Hartmann
Last Exit Oberhausen by Moritz Fuehrmann
The Common Good by Stefan Gutternigh, Eva Amann

My Dearest Emma by Björn Christian Menke

11th February 18:00
Boogie Woogie Blues by Mattia Vuono
Sandalen Mit Socken by Veronica Isola, Pol Diggler
COVID Dystopia by Thomas Thorspecken
Techno Ist Heilig by Tian Sthr
Karate Sensei Bob by Felix Fukuyoshi Ruwwe
Meet the Artist: Ahu Dural by Philippe Gnannt
Malt: Let it Reign by Jan Proppe
Bay Creek Tennis Camp by Michele Meek
About Me by Tjana Thiessenhusen
My Dearest Emma by Björn Christian Menke
… Action! by Annalisa Urban

Making Up by Ryan Paige

11th February 20:00
Wings by Oamul Lu
Copenhagen Rendezvous by André Palacios Tingberg
Galungan, Victory of Dharma: The Culture of Bali, Indonesia by Dennis Schmelz
Memories Of My Parents: Tales In The 1980s and 1990s by Rebecca Deng
Wine by Alexander Baumgartner, Valerie Heinrich, Oliver Schluschanek
Alfred by Nikolas Meyberg
The Grand View by Federico Jimenez
Superbuhei by Josef Brandl
Making Up by Ryan Paige
My (Fake) Birthday by Gregor Graciano

Last Exit Oberhausen by Moritz Fuehrmann